Sport On tv–week starting 22/08/11


Monday 22nd August 2011

00:00 – 02:00 Chicago Cubs – St Louis Cardinals MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD
09:50 – 17:45 Sri Lanka – Australia 5th One Day International British Eurosport 2
10:30-19:00 England – India International Cricket 4th test – Day 5 Sky Sports 1 & HD 1
15:00 – 16:45 Day 3 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
16:00 –
18:00
International – US Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
18:00-20:00 International – International Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
19:00-22:00 Manchester United – Tottenham Hotspur Barclays Premier League Sky Sports 1 & HD1
19:00- 20:30 England – Netherlands Field Hockey Euro Championship British Eurosport 2
19:30-22:00 Belle View Aces – Poole Pirates Elite League Speedway Sky Sports 2 & HD 2
20:00 – 22:00 US – US Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
21:00-23:00 Prologue USA Pro Challenge Cycling British Eurosport
22:00 – 00:00 International – International Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD

 

Tuesday 23rd August 2011

00:00 – 03:00 Texas Rangers – Boston Red Sox MLB ESPN
01:00- 04:00 NY Giants – Chicago Bears NFL Preseason ESPN
15:00 – 16:45 Day 4 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
16:30 –
20:00
Sussex- Kent Clydesdale Bank Pro 40 Cricket Sky Sports 1 & HD1
17:00-19:00 International – US Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
19:30– 22:30 Greyhound Racing Steel City Cup Sky Sports 3
19:00– 22:00 Villarreal – OB Odense (other ties on red button UEFA Champions League Sky Sports 2 & Sky Sports HD 2
20:00 – 22:00 International – International Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
21:00-23:00 Stage 1 USA Pro Challenge Cycling British Eurosport

 

Wednesday 24th August 2011

00:00-02:00 US – US Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
01:00 –
04:00
St Louis Cardinals – LA Dodgers MLB ESPN & ESPN HD
11:00-13:00 Urawa Reds – SanFrecce Hiroshima J- League British Eurosport 2
14:00-15:30 Netherlands – Ireland Field Hockey Euro Championship British Eurosport 2
14:00- 15:30 Stage 5 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
16:30– 20:00 Gloucester – Somerset Clydesdale Bank Pro 40 Sky Sports 3 & Sky Sports HD 3
17:00- 20:00 Philadelphia Phillies – New York Mets Major League Baseball ESPN America & ESPN America HD
16:55-19:00 Rubin Kazan – Lyon UEFA Champions League Sky Sports 2 & HD 2
19:30 – 22:00 Udinese – Arsenal UEFA Champions League ITV 1 & ITV1 HD
17:30-19:00 Germany – Russia Field Hockey Euro Championship British Eurosport 2
19:30 – 22:00 Exeter City – Liverpool Carling Cup Sky Sports 1 & HD 1
19:00-22:00 Benfica – FC Twente (others available on red button) UEFA Champions League Sky Sports 2 & Sky Sports HD2
20:00-22:00 International – International Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
21:00-23:00 Stage 2 USA Pro Challenge cycling British Eurosport 2
23:00 – 02:00 Texas Rangers – Boston Red Sox MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD

 

Thursday 25th August 2011

02:00 – 05:00 LA Angels – Chicago White Sox MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD
10:00 – 19:00 England – Ireland One Day International Cricket Sky Sports 1 & Sky Sports HD 1
10:30 – 19:00 Day 1 Johnnie Walker Championship Sky Sports 2 & Sky Sports HD 2
15:00– 16:45 Stage 6 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
17:00 – 20:00 Viewers Choice MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD
18:00– 21:45 Quarter Finals Pilot Pen Tennis British Eurosport & British Eurosport HD
19:30 – 22:00 Scunthorpe – Newcastle Carling Cup Sky Sports 1 & Sky Sports HD 1
19:45 – 22:00 Glasgow Rangers – Maribor UEFA Europa League ESPN
20:00 – 22:00 International – International Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
20:00-23:00 Day 1 The Barclays – Golf Sky Sports 3 & Sky Sports HD3
21:00-23:00 Stage 3 USA Pro Challenge Cycling British Eurosport 2

Friday 26th August 2011

00:00-02:00 US – US Little League World Series Baseball ESPN America & ESPN America HD
01:00-04:00 Baltimore Ravens – Washington Redskins NFL Pre-Season ESPN
02:00 – 05:00 San Francisco Giants – Houston Astros MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD
08:55 – 10:35 First Practice Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix BBC Red Button & Online
10:30-19:00 Day 2 Johnnie Walker Championship – Golf Sky Sports 1 & Sky Sports HD 1
11:30 – 14:30 Fremantle – Collingwood Aussie Rules Football ESPN
12:30-15:00 Germany (Part 1) Players Tour Championship British Eurosport
12:55 – 14:35 Second Practice Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix BBC Red Button & Online
13:00– 14:30 TBA Field Hockey Euro Championship British Eurosport 2
15:00 – 16:30 TBA Field Hockey Euro Championship British Eurosport 2
15:00-16:45 Stage 7 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
17:45-19:30 Bayonne – Toulouse Top 14 – Rugby Union ESPN
18:15-21:00 Practice Session – Indianapolis Moto GP British Eurosport 2 & BBC Website
19:00 – 21:00 Semi Finals Pilot Pen Tennis British Eurosport
19:30 – 21:30 Hertha BSC Berlin – VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga ESPN
19:45-22:00 Barcelona – FC Porto UEFA Super Cup Sky Sports 1 & Sky Sports HD1
20:00-23:00 Day 2 The Barclays – Golf Sky Sports 3 & Sky Sports HD3
21:00-23:00 Stage 4 USA Pro Challenge British Eurosport 2
22:30 – 23:15 MMA Mixed Martial Arts ESPN & ESPN HD
23:00 – 02:00 NY Mets – Atlanta MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD

Saturday 27th August 2011

01:00-06:00 Day 1 Athletics World Championship British Eurosport
09:25 – 15:00 Cross Country European Championships – Equestrian BBC Online/Red Button
09:55-11:05 Practice 3 Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
10:00 – 13:00 St Kilda – North Melbourne Australian Rules Football ESPN
10:30 – 14:00 Leicestershire – Lancashire Friends Life Twenty 20 Sky Sports 1 & HD1
10:30 – 13:00 Australia – New Zealand Tri-Nations – Rugby Union Sky Sports 3 & HD 3
11:55-13:30 Women’s bronze medal match European Championships Hockey BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
12:00 – 14:00 Aston Villa – Wolverhampton Barclays Premier League Sky Sports 2 & HD2
12:10-14:15 Qualifying Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
14:25-16:00 Women’s gold medal match European Championships Hockey BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
13:00 – 18:00 Day 3 Johnnie Walker Championship – Golf Sky Sports 3 & HD 3
14:00 – 18:00 Hampshire – Somerset Friends Life Twenty 20 Sky Sports 1 & HD1
14:15-17:05 Leeds – Wigan Challenge Cup Final BBC One, BBC HD & Online
14:15 – 17:00 Ireland – England World Cup Warmup Sky Sports 2 & HD 2
14:40– 15:45 Race One – Round Eight GP2 Series British Eurosport 2
15:00 – 16:45 Stage 8 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport
16:00-19:00 International Championship Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
17:00 – 19:00 Liverpool – Bolton Barclays Premier League Sky Sports 2 & HD 2
17:30 – 19:30 Bayer Leverkausen – Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga ESPN
17:55-21:10 Qualifying, Indianapolis MotoGP British Eurosport 2 & BBC Red Button/Online
18:00 – 21:00 Poland Grand Prix Speedway Sky Sports 4 & HD 4
18:00 – 22:00 Day 3 The Barclays Sky Sports 3 & HD 3
18:30-00:30 Final Friends Life Twenty20 Sky Sports 1 & HD 1
19:00– 22:00 US Championship Little League World Series Baseball ESPN America & ESPN America HD
19:45 – 21:45 Cagliari – AC Milan Serie A ESPN
20:55 – 23:00 Granada – Barcelona La Liga Sky Sports 4 & HD 4
22:00 – 00:00 Final Pilot Pen Tennis British Eurosport 2
22:00 – 00:00 Stage 5 USA Pro Challenge – Tennis British Eurosport 2
23:00 – 02:00 Milwaukee – Chicago Cubs MLB ESPN America & ESPN America HD

Sunday 28th August 2011

01:00 – 13:15 Day 2 Atletics World Championship British Eurosport
01:15 – 02:00 MMA Mixed Martial Arts ESPN & ESPN HD
02:00– 05:00 UFC 134 Mixed Martial Arts ESPN & ESPN HD
05:00 – 08:00 Melbourne – Gold Coast Suns Aussie Rules Football ESPN
08:30-09:00 Race Two, Round Seven GP3 Series British Eurosport 2
09:35-10:25 Race Two, Round Eight GP2 Series British Eurosport 2
11:00- 11:30 Round Eight Porsche Supercup British Eurosport 2
11:30 – 13:00 Qualifying Rounds Eight & Nine MCE British Superbike Championship British Eurosport 2
12:00-18:00 Day 4 Johnnie Walker Championship – Golf Sky Sports 2 & HD2
12:10-14:15 Race Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
12:25-14:00 Men’s bronze medal match European Championships Hockey BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
12:30-15:00 St Mirren – Celtic SPL Sky Sports 4 & HD4
12:45-15:45 Tottenham Hotspur – Manchester City Barclays Premier League ESPN
13:00 – 15:00 Nottingham Forest – West Ham United nPower Championship Sky Sports 1 & HD1
14:55-16:30 Men’s gold medal match European Championships Hockey BBC Red Button, Red Button/Online
14:30-15:45 Race One, Round Nine MCE British Superbike Championship British Eurosport 2
15:00-17:00 3rd Place Game Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
15:00-16:45 Stage 9 Vuelta a Espana British Eurosport & ITV 4
15:30-18:30 Manchester United – Arsenal Barclays Premier League Sky Sports 1 & Sky Sports HD1
16:00-18:25 Races, Indianapolis Moto GP British Eurosport & BBC Two (Moto 2 and 125cc on BBC online Red Button – BBC Tw0  MOTO GP coverage starts at 18:30)
15:45 – 18:00 Hearts – Hibernian SPL ESPN
18:30-21:00 Real Zaragoza – Real Madrid Spanish La Liga Sky Sports 1 & HD 1
19:00-21:30 Championship Game Little League World Series ESPN America & ESPN America HD
19:45-21:45 Udinese – Juventus Serie A ESPN
21:00 –23:00 Sevilla – Malaga Spanish La Liga Sky Sports 1 & HD 1
23:30 – 00:30 Grand Prix of Sonoma Indy Car Series Sky Sports 4 & HD 4
21:30 – 23:00 Final Stage USA Pro Challenge British Eurosport 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: